Glendale Community College
Throughout 2013, pages on this site will be moved to our new website.
If you can't find the information you need: Please call (623) 845-3333 for help with enrollment,
or email Helpdesk@gccaz.edu to report web site issues.
Locations | Class Schedule | Library | A-Z Index | Contact |
My.Maricopa.Edu Apply, register for classes, grades, transcripts & more!

Resources for Employees

Committees and Professional Assignments

Each full-time faculty member is expected to perform duties associated with the position and reasonable extracurricular activities assigned by the Faculty Senate President and the administration. For more information, see The Faculty and Staff Handbook.

Assignments: Fall 2014-Spring 2015

Contents

Committees and Activities

Assignment NameMember Name
Academic Strategic Plan Robert Albury
Jay Covey
Peter Lupu
Shannon Smith
Dean Terasaki
Sherry Wangen
Admissions and Standards Rodney Brooker
Karen Conzelman
Daniel Jewell
Walter Kehowski
Ken Macleish
Jillane Ocano
Brendan Regan
Martin Reker
Audio Production / Music Business Advisory Committee TBA
Behavioral Intervention Team (BIT) Laura Dodrill
Trisha Lavigne
Douglas Nottingham
Bruce Thomas
Center for Teaching, Learning and Engagement (CTLE) Susan Campbell
Annette Davis
John Gibson
George Gregg
Christopher Nielson
Michele Parker
Jeanne Saint-Amour
Tim Sylvester
College Assessment and Review Taskforce (CART)(includes CWAAC) Beth Berry
Rachelle Hall
Betsy Mitio
Sasha Radisich
Michelle Rhodes
Louise So
College Curriculum James Abraham
Paul Brown
Lynn Brysacz
Jay Covey
Jenna Duncan
Ray Esparza
Jeffeory Hynes
Susan Karpinski
Joseph Kersting
William Kimball
Debra Leedy
Sean O'Brien
David Seitz
Mark Stalzer
Wanda Walding
College Research Review Ladonna Lewis
Julie Morrison
Michele Parker
Lillian Spencer
Commencement William Humbert
Kevin Kriegel
Rashmi Menon
David Rodriguez
Compliance Committee Greg Dragiewicz
Dave Grant
Charles Vawter Jr.
Cultural Diversity Committee John Coughlin
Jignasa Desai
Lovinder Gill
Rachael Jenkins
David Miller
Judy Poggi
Kelly Sindel
Celeste Walls
Bel Winemiller
Developmental Education: Beyond Remediation MaryBeth Beattie
Kristina Burch
Roxanna Dewey
Dorothy Elrobeh
Lindra Fishleder
Andrew McKintosh
Cynthia Ortega
Renee Smith
Early Alert Robert Blake
Jignasa Desai
Trinidad Sandoval
eCourses / Quality Matters Michelle Blomberg
Douglas Deiss
Kimberly Feld
Susan High
Matthew Michaelson
Christopher Nielson
Joann Pell
David Rodriguez
Eric Updike
Employee Wellness TBA
Faculty and Staff Development (Paid) TBA
Faculty First-Year Residential Experience (FYRE) TBA
Faculty Staffing Advisory Jose Aguinaga
Christina Eide
Fernando Garcia
Pamela Joraanstad
Randy Kostick
Brendan Regan
Dave Schmidt
First-Year Experience MaryBeth Beattie
Kristina Burch
Laura Dodrill
Lindra Fishleder
Susan High
Deborah Van Marche
First-Year Faculty TBA
Green Efforts Linda Austin
Christina Eide
Steve Emrick
William Kimball
Ui Luu
Robert Reavis
Honors Advisory Guiomar Borras
Brandon Cleworth
John Coughlin
Therese Desai
Anne Dudley
Kimberly Mathes
Heather Merrill
Lesley Schiamanski
Integrated Resource Planning Committee (IRPC) Jose Aguinaga
Ilder Betancourt-Lopez
David Cost
Rachelle Hall
Steven Kadel
Shohreh Moshrefzadeh
Deborah Pool
Scott Stroher
Judicial/Hearing Board Jason Bright
Therese Desai
Jeffeory Hynes
Edward McKennon
Mike Osborn
Maricopa Priorities TBA
Mentoring Roxanna Dewey
Janell D'Mura
John Gibson
Lea Neibarger
Miriam Pack
Stephanie Sawyer
National Student Math League Competition (Moderator/Coach) TBA
PAR/PARC Donna Allen
Susan Arbogast
Renee Barstack
Brian Bird
Robert Blake
Guiomar Borras
Janet Brooks
Paul Brown
Mary Bryniarski
Lynn Brysacz
Nanci Burk
Gary Calderone
Susan Campbell
Janet Carleton
Steve Clayden
Brandon Cleworth
Alisa Cooper
Chris Coughlin
Jay Covey
Stephanie da Costa Mello
Beth Dawkins
Cheryl Dellai
Philip Fernandez
Kevin Fitzgerald
Tom Foley
Erik Gergus
David Gerkin
Julie Gray
Rachelle Hall
Larissa Hill
Michelle Jackson
David Jenkins
Pamela Joraanstad
Brian Karasek
Susan Karpinski
Karl Krout
Jeffrey Kruse
Jennifer Lane
Wei-Jen Lee
Ladonna Lewis
Bonnie Loss
Ken Macleish
Tamara Malamuth
Rosie Mays
Heather Merrill
Christian Miller
Julie Morrison
Shohreh Moshrefzadeh
Amanda Murphy
Lea Neibarger
Pamela Nelson
Jillane Ocano
Nancy Oreshack
Cynthia Ortega
Miriam Pack
Joann Pell
Judy Poggi
Sasha Radisich
Frank Rivera
Phillip Roderick
Fernando Romero
Laurie Schulz
Kirt Shineman
Clark Shipley
Kimberly Smith
Louise So
Lillian Spencer
Bill Stewart
Gaylen Stewart
Tim Sylvester
Catherine Tiwald
John Ventola
Julie Waskow
Laura Watkins
Sara Watt
Betsey Wheeler
Laura white
Justin York
President's Advisory Council (PAC) TBA
President's Strategic Technology Review Team (PSTaRT) TBA
President's Student Services Budget Advisory TBA
Scholarship Robert Albury
Joseph Bednorz
Janet Carleton
Kimberly Curlee
Sagarika Dash
Don Davis
Lisa Diebolt
Greg Dragiewicz
Sharon Forsmo
Emily Gwinn
Karina Horowitz
Charles Hulihan
Carol Jenkins
Joseph Kersting
Nathan Kurtz
Bonnie Loss
Philip Mateer
Rosie Mays
Rita McCarthy
Joseph Melita
Rashmi Menon
Angela Mick
Christina Mooroian-Pennington
Pamela Nelson
David Nichols
Carlos Nunez-Noriega
Grace Paul
Loren Schwarzwalter
Clark Shipley
Florence Slater
Aubrei Smith
Kendra Swensen
Chuck Vawter III
Wanda Walding
Science Olympiad Robert Bowker
Gary Calderone
Kimberly Curlee
Sagarika Dash
James Daugherty
Cheryl Dellai
Erik Gergus
Brian Gleim
George Gregg
Steven Kadel
Karl Krout
Angela Mick
Jeffrey Pommerville
Terry Ranta
Florence Slater
Deborah Van Marche
Keith Watt
Karrie Wood
Justin York
Sci-Tech Festival Gary Calderone
Service Learning Esmeralda Delaney
Larissa Hill
Jennifer Lane
Richard Shortridge
Kelly Sindel
Julie Waskow
Speakers Forum TBA
STARC Trisha Lavigne
Gary Marrer
Julie Morrison
Ashley Nicoloff
Sasha Radisich
Sergio Rivas
Strategic Planning Review Committee (SPTFr) Ilder Betancourt-Lopez
David Cost
Student Early Warning TBA
Student Persistence and Retention TBA
Student Recognition Day Robert Bowker
George Cantini
Charles Hulihan
Tamara Malamuth
Joseph Melita
Amanda Murphy
Nancy Oreshack
Julie Waskow
Student Success Steering Committee TBA
Student Success Implementation Dorothy Elrobeh
David Gerkin
Paul Romo
Renee Smith
Technology Advisory Committee (TAC) Janet Brooks
Steve Clayden
Alisa Cooper
James Daugherty
Fernando Garcia
Douglas Nottingham
Veterans Steering Committee Philip Brown
Steve Clayden
Ray Esparza
Raul Muniz
Martin Reker
Sharenda Roam
Bruce Thomas
Web Maintenance Karen Conzelman
Kristen Jaskie
Sean O'Brien
Dean Terasaki
Keith Watt
Women's Leadership Group Claire Englehart
Sharon Forsmo
Johnnie May
Sharenda Roam

Tutors

Assignment NameMember Name
Accounting Rodney Brooker
Scott Stroher
Center for Learning Mary Alpaugh
Stephanie da Costa Mello
Rene Diaz-Lefebvre
Scott Henry
Carol Jenkins
Rita McCarthy
Lynn Newman
Jeffrey Pommerville
Richard Shortridge
Eric Updike
Chemistry Tutoring Christina Clark
Lisa Diebolt
Jason Serin
Joseph Springer
Jason Steward
Geology Assist TBA
Math Solution Brian Bird
Phong Chau
Paula Cheslik
Tom Foley
John Grima
Brian Karasek
Walter Kehowski
Patrick Kimani
Randy Kostick
Jeffrey Kruse
Andrew McKintosh
Matthew Michaelson
Christian Miller
Betsy Mitio
Felicia Petrenco
Frank Rivera
Laura Watkins
Nursing Lab Mary Bryniarski
Sheri Eustice
Christina Mooroian-Pennington
Deborah Pool
Mark Stalzer
Melissa Williams
Physics Assist TBA
Writing Center Mary Alpaugh
Linda Austin
Claire Englehart
Dave Grant
Johnnie May
David Nelson
John Ventola
Lori C. Walk
Sara Walton
Laura white

Clubs

Assignment NameMember Name
A.S.T.R.O. (Astronomy Club at GCCN) Brian Gleim
Sara Watt
Alpha Pi Honor Society Susan Arbogast
Catherine Tiwald
Amnesty International Donna Allen
Edward McKennon
Anthropology Dean Wheeler
Arizona Business Leadership Club (AzBLC) Kendra Swensen
Art Acquisitions, ASG (Paid) TBA
Associated Student Government (Paid) TBA
Athletic Director (Paid) TBA
Auto Club (GCC North) TBA
Band, Jazz (Paid) TBA
Band, Pep (Paid) TBA
Band, Percussion (Paid) TBA
Behavioral Health Science Club TBA
Biotechnology James Tuohy
Black Student Union TBA
Ceramics Esmeralda Delaney
Chamber Singers (Paid) TBA
Choir (Paid) TBA
Christian Challenge Beth Dawkins
Cinema Society Lovinder Gill
Compass: A Gay-Straight Alliance Julie Gray
Computer Science Organization - C.S.O. Kristen Jaskie
Connect to ASL TBA
Delta Psi Omega (Drama Club) David Seitz
Electronic Music David Nichols
Exceptional Students Renee Barstack
Frank Rivera
Exercise Science & Nutrition Stephanie Sawyer
Shannon Smith
Fellowship of College Christians (GCC North) TBA
Firefighter's Challenge Monte Egherman
First Year Experience Club TBA
Forensics (Paid) TBA
GCC Men's Volleyball TBA
GCC North Psych TBA
GCC Teacher's Club (AzTEC) TBA
German Karrie Wood
Glendale Assn. of Student Nurses Laurie Schulz
Melissa Williams
Glendale Environmental Club TBA
International Club Janell D'Mura
Japanese Culture Club Tomomi Hayashi
Le Coin Français Betsey Wheeler
Literature Phillip Roderick
Los Quetzales: Spanish Club Guiomar Borras
Bel Winemiller
Male Empowerment Network (M.E.N.) TBA
MEChA David Miller
Midnight Metaphors (Poetry Club) Kimberly Mathes
David Nelson
Music Business II William Humbert
Native American Student Assn. James Sanders
Phi Theta Kappa (Paid) TBA
Philosophy Club Peter Lupu
PreMed Club George Cantini
Terry Ranta
Jason Steward
PrePharmacy Club Christina Clark
Wei-Jen Lee
Joseph Springer
Psi Beta Karina Horowitz
Lesley Schiamanski
Rotoract TBA
S.A.C.N.A.S. (Society for Advancement of Chicanos and Native Americans in Science) TBA
S.T.E.M. (Science, Tech., Engineering, Math) Phong Chau
Ui Luu
Kimberly Smith
Shotokan Karate Club James Tuohy
Sigma Chi Eta (Communications Organization) Nanci Burk
Loren Schwarzwalter
Society of Hispanic Professional Engineers TBA
Spirit Line (Paid) TBA
Students for Life Ashley Nicoloff
Unification of Africa Kimberly Feld
Michelle Jackson
Veteran's Support Coalition Philip Brown
Monte Egherman
Scott Henry
Young Americans for Liberty Chuck Vawter III
Young Life Annette Davis

Other Assignments

Assignment NameMember Name
Department Chair TBA
Faculty Senate James Abraham
Mike Osborn
Robert Reavis
Sergio Rivas
Kirt Shineman Mary Bryniarski
Don Davis
Douglas Deiss
Richard Merrill
James Sanders Chris Coughlin
Nathan Kurtz
Fernando Romero
Paul Romo
Celeste Walls Jose Aguinaga
Steven Kadel
Jim Reed
Professional Growth for Residential Faculty TBA
The Voice (Student Newspaper) (Paid) TBA
Travel (Paid) TBA